27, Glanant Street, CF44 9NF
27 Glanant Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Hirwaun. It sold for £65,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £65,000 1.5% -1.0% Aug 2004 £59,000 36.3% 34.3% Aug 2003 £43,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Glanant Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £844 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,595 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £65,000 £844 £122,838 £1,595 Aug 2004 £59,000 £766 £142,184 £1,847 Aug 2003 £43,300 £562 £149,465 £1,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Glanant Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Glanant Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: