85, York Crescent, IP6 0DR
85 York Crescent is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Great Blakenham. It sold for £174,995 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2010 £174,995 1.2% -1.2% Oct 2005 £166,000 10.0% 8.0% Aug 2003 £135,000 17.5% 15.8% Feb 1999 £64,500 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,632 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £174,995 £2,215 £286,954 £3,632 Oct 2005 £166,000 £2,101 £271,708 £3,439 Aug 2003 £135,000 £1,709 £260,965 £3,303 Feb 1999 £64,500 £816 £257,675 £3,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Blakenham are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,750 per square metre (£287 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 York Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 York Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: