25, Hopkins Close, CB4 1FB
25 Hopkins Close is a 39 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £69,000 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
£69,000 on Mar 1998
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Hopkins Close.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,474 per square metre (£880 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £69,000 £1,769 £369,497 £9,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,580 per square metre (£464 and £611 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Hopkins Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 25 Hopkins Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: