3, Windward Way, CM3 5YU
3 Windward Way is a 197 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £420,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £420,000 2.3% -0.3% Mar 2007 £390,000 na na - Internal area
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,515 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £420,000 £2,132 £692,474 £3,515 Mar 2007 £390,000 £1,980 £693,250 £3,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £692,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £772,000 and £985,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 610 square metres (6,566 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Windward Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Windward Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 197 sqm (2,120 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: