Property data
Sale history
£225,000 on Mar 2010
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,295 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2010 £225,000 £2,296 £443,620 £4,527

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,620. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
422 square metres (4,542 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Lumbards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Lumbards.

Photos for 1 Lumbards
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: