18, The Vale, BN2 7AB
18 The Vale is a 110 m² detached home in Rottingdean. It sold for £410,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £410,000 47.9% 44.7% May 2009 £250,000 -8.6% -11.1% Apr 2007 £300,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,727 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,713 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £410,000 £3,727 £628,400 £5,713 May 2009 £250,000 £2,273 £499,187 £4,538 Apr 2007 £300,000 £2,727 £551,436 £5,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rottingdean are now selling for between £4,420 and £6,020 per square metre (£410 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 920 square metres (9,903 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 The Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2010) for 18 The Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2011 BH2011/01041
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 The Vale, Brighton
- Description:
- Erection of two storey front extension, lower ground floor side extension with terrace over and new pitched roof with dormers to front and rear.
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 BH2006/01992
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 The Vale, Brighton
- Description:
- 2 x Sycamore - 50% reduction. 1 x Laurel - Heavy Prune (both woodland management of overhang).
- Summary:
- 29 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E