26, Thames Drive, ST10 1QD
26 Thames Drive is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Cheadle. It sold for £125,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £125,000 -2.4% -4.9% Oct 2007 £132,500 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,358 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,300 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £125,000 £1,359 £211,587 £2,300 Oct 2007 £132,500 £1,440 £219,820 £2,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheadle are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,980 per square metre (£211 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF508957
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Thames Drive, Cheadle
- Owner
-
YOUR HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 17704R)
Proprietor address: Youggle House, 130 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7QH
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Oct 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Thames Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Thames Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Your Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 05 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.