172, Masterman Road, E6 3NP
172 Masterman Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £190,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £190,000 3.3% 0.9% Mar 2003 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Masterman Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,313 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £190,000 £2,603 £387,849 £5,313 Mar 2003 £148,000 £2,027 £395,507 £5,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 172 Masterman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Masterman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900