Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2010 £218,000 4.1% 1.6%
Oct 2005 £180,000 7.4% 5.6%
Dec 2002 £147,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Boxfield Green.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,353 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,549 per square metre (£608 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2010 £218,000 £3,354 £425,693 £6,549
Oct 2005 £180,000 £2,769 £369,104 £5,679
Dec 2002 £147,000 £2,262 £357,745 £5,504

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Boxfield Green.

Photos for 52 Boxfield Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: