46, Romanes Street, CW8 1DF
46 Romanes Street is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Hartford. It sold for £136,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£136,000 on Aug 2010
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,162 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,924 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £136,000 £1,162 £225,154 £1,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartford are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,780 per square metre (£191 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Romanes Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Romanes Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: