Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2010 £177,500 5.7% 3.5%
Feb 2002 £114,000 14.6% 13.1%
Nov 1999 £84,500 15.9% 13.9%
Nov 1996 £54,000 -43.7% -44.6%
Sep 1996 £60,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,088 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2010 £177,500 £2,088 £306,530 £3,606
Feb 2002 £114,000 £1,341 £353,580 £4,160
Nov 1999 £84,500 £994 £359,647 £4,231
Nov 1996 £54,000 £635 £333,559 £3,924
Sep 1996 £60,000 £706 £379,240 £4,462

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexhill-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,050 per square metre (£273 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SX103822
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
9 Roundacres Way, Bexhill-On-Sea
Owner
UNITED REFORMED CHURCH RETIRED MINISTERS HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED (Company reference number: IP15986R)
Proprietor address: 86 Tavistock Place, London WC1H 9RT
Price paid on title: £177,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Feb 2010
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Roundacres Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Roundacres Way.

Photos for 9 Roundacres Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied