Property data
Sale history
£226,500 on Oct 2010
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,715 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,780 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2010 £226,500 £1,716 £366,960 £2,780

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,870 and £4,260 per square metre (£266 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 Ringstead Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Ringstead Crescent.

Photos for 83 Ringstead Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments: