63, Westgate Close, CT2 8JH
63 Westgate Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Jul 2010
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,008 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £175,000 £3,182 £275,447 £5,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Westgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 63 Westgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: