62, Appledore Crescent, CT19 4NB
62 Appledore Crescent is a 113 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £123,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
£123,000 on Apr 2010
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,088 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,074 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £123,000 £1,088 £234,307 £2,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: