22, Gaskarth Road, SW12 9NL
22 Gaskarth Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Balham. It sold for £730,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £730,000 7.5% 4.9% Jun 2005 £495,000 9.7% 8.0% Nov 1998 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Gaskarth Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,822 per square metre (£634 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,857 per square metre (£1,009 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £730,000 £6,822 £1,161,744 £10,857 Jun 2005 £495,000 £4,626 £1,258,960 £11,766 Nov 1998 £270,000 £2,523 £1,495,392 £13,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,161,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balham are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,060 per square metre (£720 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £830,000 and £1,076,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Gaskarth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Gaskarth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2011 2010/5183
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22 Gaskarth Roa
- Description:
- Construction of single-storey side and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: