140, Elm Drive, BN3 7JE
140 Elm Drive is a 80 m² terraced home in Hove. It sold for £247,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £247,000 2.7% 0.0% Oct 2005 £215,000 23.4% 21.4% Apr 2000 £68,000 6.4% 4.5% Apr 1996 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 140, Elm Drive.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,087 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,609 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £247,000 £3,088 £448,733 £5,609 Oct 2005 £215,000 £2,688 £473,565 £5,920 Apr 2000 £68,000 £850 £288,321 £3,604 Apr 1996 £53,000 £662 £464,751 £5,809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £4,530 and £6,100 per square metre (£420 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 140 Elm Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Elm Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 BH2016/03023
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 140 Elm Drive, Hove,
- Description:
- Cerificate of Lawfulness for the recetion of a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 05 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: