29, Garrett Grove, NG11 8PU
29 Garrett Grove is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Clifton. It sold for £135,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £135,000 9.5% 6.7% Feb 2010 £127,000 5.2% 3.0% May 2003 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Garrett Grove.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,340 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £135,000 £1,534 £293,955 £3,340 Feb 2010 £127,000 £1,443 £290,158 £3,297 May 2003 £90,000 £1,023 £248,686 £2,826 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,710 per square metre (£198 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Garrett Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Garrett Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: