19, Furze Cap, TQ12 3TE
19 Furze Cap is a 47 m² terraced home in Kingsteignton. It sold for £124,950 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £124,950 8.6% 6.3% Jan 2002 £61,500 12.0% 10.4% Aug 1997 £36,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Furze Cap.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,036 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £124,950 £2,659 £189,691 £4,036 Jan 2002 £61,500 £1,309 £171,548 £3,650 Aug 1997 £36,950 £786 £185,920 £3,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsteignton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,070 per square metre (£301 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Furze Cap. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Furze Cap.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: