7, Darcy Close, IP32 7ET
7 Darcy Close is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £186,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £186,000 7.3% 5.0% Oct 1999 £79,950 13.7% 11.7% Nov 1996 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Darcy Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,480 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,655 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £186,000 £2,480 £274,161 £3,655 Oct 1999 £79,950 £1,066 £268,218 £3,576 Nov 1996 £55,000 £733 £257,396 £3,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Darcy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Darcy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: