109, Nicholson Road, S8 9SW
109 Nicholson Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £127,500 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £127,500 10.6% 8.2% May 2002 £52,950 10.8% 8.8% Jul 2000 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,165 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £127,500 £1,678 £240,550 £3,165 May 2002 £52,950 £697 £213,352 £2,807 Jul 2000 £44,000 £579 £259,179 £3,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: