23a, Baring Street, N1 3DP
23a Baring Street is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Essex Road. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £425,000 7.2% 3.1% Aug 2010 £392,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,538 per square metre (£607 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,113 per square metre (£1,032 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £425,000 £6,538 £722,344 £11,113 Aug 2010 £392,500 £6,038 £736,742 £11,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Essex Road are now selling for between £8,530 and £11,500 per square metre (£792 and £1,068 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £554,000 and £748,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23a Baring Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 23a Baring Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 P121105
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 23A, Baring Street, Islington, London
- Description:
- Conservation area consent in connection with replacement front and back windows, addition of garage door and proposal to paint areas of brickwork on the front aspect of a property which is within a conservation area.
- Planning ref:
- January 2006 P052811
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 23A, Baring Street, Islington, London
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to habitable space with alterations to the front elevation at ground floor level.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982