24, Crescent Road, RG1 5SP
24 Crescent Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £170,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £170,000 70.0% 61.7% Nov 2010 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Crescent Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,698 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,737 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £170,000 £2,698 £298,451 £4,737 Nov 2010 £126,000 £2,000 £224,272 £3,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,810 per square metre (£353 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Crescent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Crescent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: