The Brass Building, 12, Aberdeen Square, CB2 8BZ
The Brass Building, 12 Aberdeen Square is a 56 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £274,950 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
£274,950 on Apr 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Brass Building, 12, Aberdeen Square.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,770 per square metre (£722 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £274,950 £4,910 £435,114 £7,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,590 and £6,940 per square metre (£519 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for The Brass Building, 12 Aberdeen Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for The Brass Building, 12 Aberdeen Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 218 sqm (2,347 square foot) total internal area