1, Chinnor Close, WN7 1SR
1 Chinnor Close is a 84 m² detached home in Leigh. It sold for £151,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £151,000 -3.8% -6.5% Jun 2007 £175,000 18.3% 16.0% Mar 2002 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £151,000 £1,798 £240,380 £2,862 Jun 2007 £175,000 £2,083 £274,769 £3,271 Mar 2002 £72,000 £857 £220,394 £2,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,380 per square metre (£130 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Chinnor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Chinnor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 A/17/85009/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Chinnor Close Leigh
- Description:
- To extend dwellinghouse, first floor to side
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: