22, Newlands, EX7 0DZ
22 Newlands is a 70 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £120,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £120,000 -0.9% -3.5% Dec 2006 £124,800 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,739 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £120,000 £1,714 £191,722 £2,739 Dec 2006 £124,800 £1,783 £182,503 £2,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Newlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Newlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: