Property data
Sale history
£200,000 on May 2011
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,051 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £200,000 £2,105 £384,853 £4,051

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £4,880 and £5,870 per square metre (£453 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Gateshead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Gateshead Road.

Photos for 42 Gateshead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: