Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2011 £115,000 15.2% 12.3%
Sep 2008 £75,000 na na
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,084 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,581 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2011 £115,000 £1,085 £167,561 £1,581
Sep 2008 £75,000 £708 £103,142 £973

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,930 per square metre (£104 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments: