26, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
26 Avocet Way is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £188,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £188,000 0.8% -2.0% Mar 2006 £180,000 10.0% 8.4% Jun 2000 £103,950 15.9% 13.9% Aug 1996 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,580 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £188,000 £2,686 £320,630 £4,580 Mar 2006 £180,000 £2,571 £325,577 £4,651 Jun 2000 £103,950 £1,485 £340,188 £4,860 Aug 1996 £58,500 £836 £315,691 £4,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2011. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: