34, Derwent Road, RG19 3UT
34 Derwent Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Thatcham. It sold for £85,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £85,000 Leasehold 0.7% -2.0% Oct 2004 £81,000 Leasehold -3.9% -5.3% Jul 2000 £96,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,287 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,169 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £85,000 £1,288 £143,128 £2,169 Oct 2004 £81,000 £1,227 £150,859 £2,286 Jul 2000 £96,000 £1,455 £256,586 £3,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- BK167090
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 34 Derwent Road, Thatcham
- Owner
-
SOVEREIGN NETWORK GROUP
(Company reference number: 7448)
Proprietor address: Sovereign House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4FA, The Hive, 26 Wembley Park Boulevard, Wembley Park, Wembley HA9 0HP
Price paid on title: £96,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2016
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Sovereign Network Group (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 04 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982