17, St Stephens Way, NE29 6JQ
17 St Stephens Way is a 48 m² flat in North Shields. It sold for £30,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on Mar 2011
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £625 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £857 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £30,000 £625 £41,154 £857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £41,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,630 per square metre (£142 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 St Stephens Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 St Stephens Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: