63, Recreation Road, RG30 4UB
63 Recreation Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £195,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on Nov 2011
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,635 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,602 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £195,000 £2,635 £340,568 £4,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,810 per square metre (£358 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: