60, Albion Street, M26 1BH
60 Albion Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Radcliffe. It sold for £52,500 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £52,500 7.6% 5.3% Jul 1999 £22,000 15.9% 13.8% Jul 1996 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £681 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,485 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £52,500 £682 £114,352 £1,485 Jul 1999 £22,000 £286 £114,845 £1,491 Jul 1996 £14,000 £182 £77,315 £1,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,010 per square metre (£188 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA288702
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 60 Albion Street, Radcliffe
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £52,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jul 2011
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 Albion Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 60 Albion Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: