2, Elphinstone Road, PL2 3QQ
2 Elphinstone Road is a 113 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £157,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £157,000 2.5% -0.2% Sep 2004 £133,000 16.0% 14.3% Oct 1996 £41,000 na na Sep 1996 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,389 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,292 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £157,000 £1,389 £258,975 £2,292 Sep 2004 £133,000 £1,177 £246,922 £2,185 Oct 1996 £41,000 £363 £229,377 £2,030 Sep 1996 £35,500 £314 £201,859 £1,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,930 per square metre (£198 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Elphinstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2016) for 2 Elphinstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: