70, Shakespeare Road, LU4 0HS
70 Shakespeare Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Jul 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Shakespeare Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,708 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,660 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £135,000 £1,709 £289,160 £3,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Shakespeare Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 18/00085/RES
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 70 Shakespeare Road Luton
- Description:
- Request for a determination as to whether prior approval is required under Part 1 Class A of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 2015 - Single storey rear extension for Disabled use. Depth 5.970m, Maximum height of extension 3.4m, Height to eaves 2.6m.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: