87, Penton Drive, EN8 9RU
87 Penton Drive is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Cheshunt. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £250,000 -2.9% -5.6% Feb 2006 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Penton Drive.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,232 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,182 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £250,000 £2,232 £468,340 £4,182 Feb 2006 £290,000 £2,589 £589,865 £5,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £624,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Penton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/12/2010. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Penton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: