2, Clarendon Road, SP5 3AS
2 Clarendon Road is a 127 m² detached home in Downton. It sold for £370,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £370,000 4.5% 2.2% Dec 2001 £245,000 21.3% 19.7% Mar 1999 £144,000 1.6% -0.8% Jan 1995 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,401 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £370,000 £2,913 £558,913 £4,401 Dec 2001 £245,000 £1,929 £662,982 £5,220 Mar 1999 £144,000 £1,134 £571,483 £4,500 Jan 1995 £135,000 £1,063 £666,234 £5,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Clarendon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Clarendon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2005 S/2005/0201
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 CLARENDON ROAD, ALDERBURY, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- TEMPORARY ACCESS ROADWAY FOR CONSTRUCTION PURPOSES (APPROX 16 WEEKS DURATION)
- Planning ref:
- January 2005 S/2004/2483
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 CLARENDON ROAD, ALDERBURY, SALISBURY
- Description:
- Summary:
- 24 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: