19, Carnoustie Close, PR8 2FB
19 Carnoustie Close is a 227 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £390,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £390,000 1.9% -0.4% Apr 2001 £320,000 na na - Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,718 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,637 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £390,000 £1,718 £598,491 £2,637 Apr 2001 £320,000 £1,410 £1,110,563 £4,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £715,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Summary:
- 07 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 227 sqm (2,443 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: