34, Augustus Drive, NE22 6LE
34 Augustus Drive is a 53 m² detached home in Bedlington. It sold for £148,500 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £148,500 0.9% -1.8% Oct 2006 £142,500 2.4% 0.0% Jul 2004 £135,000 14.9% 13.1% Oct 1996 £46,250 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,801 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,052 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £148,500 £2,802 £214,765 £4,052 Oct 2006 £142,500 £2,689 £214,117 £4,040 Jul 2004 £135,000 £2,547 £218,951 £4,131 Oct 1996 £46,250 £873 £189,471 £3,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Augustus Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Augustus Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: