21, Rose Walk, CT18 7NW
21 Rose Walk is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £162,500 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £162,500 0.2% -2.4% Sep 2004 £159,995 13.1% 11.6% May 1998 £73,150 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,410 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £162,500 £2,425 £295,455 £4,410 Sep 2004 £159,995 £2,388 £299,051 £4,463 May 1998 £73,150 £1,092 £314,049 £4,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Rose Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Rose Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 Y15/1102/SH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Rose Walk Hawkinge Folkestone Kent
- Description:
- Erection of porch, single storey rear extension, two storey side extension (demolition of conservatory and shed)
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 Y15/0023/GPD
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 21 Rose Walk Hawkinge Folkestone Kent
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: