Property data
Sale history
£197,000 on Dec 2011
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,141 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2011 £197,000 £2,141 £342,637 £3,724

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,060 per square metre (£349 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments: