11, Turner Close, CM77 8FN
11 Turner Close is a 135 m² detached home in Black Notley. It sold for £305,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £305,000 4.4% 2.0% Mar 2001 £192,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Turner Close.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,259 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,447 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £305,000 £2,259 £465,400 £3,447 Mar 2001 £192,995 £1,430 £544,434 £4,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Black Notley are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,270 per square metre (£316 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Turner Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Turner Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C