25, Merlin Clove, RG42 7TD
25 Merlin Clove is a 138 m² detached home in Winkfield Row. It sold for £410,500 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £410,500 6.9% 4.7% Oct 1996 £149,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Merlin Clove.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,974 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,989 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £410,500 £2,975 £688,491 £4,989 Oct 1996 £149,000 £1,080 £701,108 £5,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £688,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winkfield Row are now selling for between £5,240 and £6,330 per square metre (£486 and £588 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £723,000 and £874,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Merlin Clove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Merlin Clove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: