4, Pinewood Road, BR2 9AD
4 Pinewood Road is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Bromley South. It sold for £440,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £440,000 0.5% -2.3% Nov 2006 £430,000 4.0% 1.9% Sep 2003 £380,000 14.6% 13.1% May 1999 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Pinewood Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,857 per square metre (£637 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £440,000 £3,548 £850,295 £6,857 Nov 2006 £430,000 £3,468 £917,205 £7,397 Sep 2003 £380,000 £3,065 £979,817 £7,902 May 1999 £210,000 £1,694 £992,417 £8,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £850,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromley South are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,350 per square metre (£464 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £620,000 and £787,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Pinewood Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Pinewood Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: