159, Hadleigh Road, SS9 2LR
159 Hadleigh Road is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £312,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£312,000 on Aug 2011
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,295 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £312,000 £2,364 £566,886 £4,295 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £566,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,840 per square metre (£400 and £542 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £569,000 and £771,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 159 Hadleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 Hadleigh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 18/00845/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 159 Hadleigh Road Leigh-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Erect first floor side extension and alterations to front elevation (Amended Proposal)
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/00409/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 159 Hadleigh Road Leigh-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Erect first floor side extension and alter front elevation
- Summary:
- 17 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: