5, Cheltenham Grove, ST5 6QS
5 Cheltenham Grove is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Silverdale. It sold for £24,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
£24,000 on Mar 2011
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £320 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £549 per square metre (£51 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £24,000 £320 £41,212 £549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £41,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silverdale are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,390 per square metre (£144 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Cheltenham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 5 Cheltenham Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.