14, Chadwick Fold Lane, WF14 8PW
14 Chadwick Fold Lane is a 52 m² terraced home in Mirfield. It sold for £105,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £105,000 -3.1% -6.0% Oct 2007 £116,000 na na Oct 2007 £119,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,019 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,621 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £105,000 £2,019 £188,310 £3,621 Oct 2007 £116,000 £2,231 £176,397 £3,392 Oct 2007 £119,000 £2,288 £180,959 £3,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mirfield are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,200 per square metre (£209 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Chadwick Fold Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2014. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2011) for 14 Chadwick Fold Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: