71, Lawns Way, RM5 3TD
71 Lawns Way is a 95 m² detached home in Romford. It sold for £399,995 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £399,995 11.9% 8.7% Feb 2007 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Lawns Way.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,017 per square metre (£652 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £399,995 £4,210 £666,607 £7,017 Feb 2007 £250,000 £2,632 £488,571 £5,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 482 square metres (5,188 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Lawns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Lawns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 P0297.19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 71 Lawns Way Romford
- Description:
- Conversion of garage into habitable room and erection of dormer to the front roof slope to provide additional bedroom
- Summary:
- 02 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: