4, Macdonald Way, RM11 2NH
4 Macdonald Way is a 76 m² terraced home in Emerson Park. It sold for £240,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £240,000 6.0% 3.5% Mar 2002 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Macdonald Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,177 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £240,000 £3,158 £469,488 £6,177 Mar 2002 £140,000 £1,842 £502,509 £6,612 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Macdonald Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Macdonald Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: