76, Edgehill Street, RG1 2PX
76 Edgehill Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £185,000 10.5% 8.3% Jun 1999 £55,000 47.4% 43.2% Jan 1999 £46,500 9.9% 7.8% Mar 1996 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,686 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £185,000 £2,643 £328,049 £4,686 Jun 1999 £55,000 £786 £238,380 £3,405 Jan 1999 £46,500 £664 £214,542 £3,065 Mar 1996 £35,500 £507 £239,935 £3,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,610 per square metre (£336 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK85812
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 76 Edgehill Street, Reading
- Owner
-
LYNX LETTINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07497889)
Proprietor address: 30 Camp Road, Farnborough, Hampshire GU14 6EW
Price paid on title: £185,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Sep 2011
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 76 Edgehill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Edgehill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied