Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2011 £122,000 8.0% 5.8%
Sep 1995 £36,000 na na
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £890 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2011 £122,000 £891 £187,490 £1,369
Sep 1995 £36,000 £263 £174,386 £1,273

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitchurch are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 75 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Talbot Street.

Photos for 75 Talbot Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
20 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929